More Ways to Connect
  Facebook Twitter YouTube RSS
  LinkedIn PInterest Instagram
Search
News
Honors Day 2012
PHOTOS: 
1

Honors Day 2012
|
2

Honors Day 2012
Back Next
Publish Date: 05/21/12
Media Contact: Angela Koenig, 513-558-4625
print
PDF download
RSS feed
related news
share this
College of Medicine Honors Day Recognizes Grads, Outstanding Contributions

When University of Cincinnati College of Medicine students graduate from medical school they do so at a celebration called "Honors Day”—and for good reason. In addition to the honor of adding the title of MD to their names, individuals are recognized for their outstanding contributions to the college … and the greater good of medicine as a chosen profession.

The class of 2012 Honors Day celebration took place Sunday, May 20, with the following awards presented:


ALPHA OMEGA ALPHA NATIONAL MEDICAL HONOR SOCIETY
Kelley Barney
Eric Bowman**
Kathleen Broderick
Regina Cano
Geremiha Emerson
Jamie Gentile
Kevin Golshani**
Adam Goodale
Carrie Heincelman
Francis Huttinger
Erik Interval
Jenna Klotz**
Traci Lynch
Teresa Meier**
Colleen Pater
Brittany Reed
Adam Safdi
Grant Scott
Aaron Seitz
Luyao Shen
David Simpson
Loren Smith
Mark Tedford
David Turer
Matthew Tyler

**Elected at the end of the third year


GOLD HUMANISM HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTEES
James Banks
Regina Cano
Adam Goodale
Brian Hendricks
Jenna Klotz
Teresa Meier
Damali Nakitende
Sabre Patton
Robert Pulliam
Rachel Robitz
Lara Schaheen
Jessica Sisto
Loren Smith
Zachary Thurman


DR. AND MRS. ROBERT E. OTT ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Based on academic performance, these awards go to the two graduates who ranked at the top of the class at the end of four years.

Teresa Meier
Grant Scott


STELLA FEIS HOFFHEIMER ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT PRIZE
Graduate with the highest academic achievement at the end of four years.

Grant Scott


PETER T. KILGOUR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT PRIZE
Graduate whose academics at the end of four years best expresses the ideals of medicine.

Teresa Meier
 

H.B. WEISS ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
For demonstrating academic skills and abilities to evaluate a patient on the basis of the history and physical.

Kevin Golshani


JOHN J. HUTTON ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
To the graduate of the combined MD/PhD program who has excelled academically in both the medical school and graduate school curriculum and who has contributed to the advancement of knowledge through publication in the scientific literature.

Loren Smith


EMIL AND ESTHER BOGEN RESEARCH AWARD
For original and promising research during medical school.

Rachel Robitz


MEDICAL COLLEGE ALUMNI AWARD
To the graduate, selected by the class, who has conceived of and Implemented programs for the benefit of  the entire student body.

Jenna Klotz


DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS 
Recipients selected by the departments.

THE RUTH AND MITCHELL EDE AWARD
Excellence in the field of Dermatology

Frank Vleugels


EMERGENCY MEDICINE MEDICAL STUDENT EXCELLENCE AWARD
To the graduate who best exemplified the spirit and characteristics of a physician.

Nitian Ubhayakar


THOMAS D. HUNNICUTT AWARD
Excellence in the field of Family Medicine.

Regina Cano
Margaret Sass


GREATER CINCINNATI/NORTHERN KENTUCKY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
FAMILY MEDICINE AWARD
Regina Cano
Stefanie Lewis
Robert Pulliam


THE GERIATRIC MEDICINE AWARD
Excellence in the field of Geriatrics.

Daniel Hendry


DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE/OHIO AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AWARD
Excellence in the field of Internal Medicine.

Kathleen Broderick-Forsgren


SAMUEL A. TRUFANT AWARD
Excellence in the field of Neurology.

Jenna Klotz


ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY AWARD
Excellence in the field of Orthopedic Surgery.

Carrie Heincelman


CHRISTIAN R. HOLMES MEMORIAL AWARD
Excellence in the field of Otolaryngology

Brian Hendricks


CINCINNATI OBSTETRICAL AND GYNECOLOGICAL  AWARD
Excellence in the field of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Jessica Sisto


DAVID B. CONFER MEMORIAL AWARD
Excellence in the field of Pathology.

Lauren Huff


ROGER SMITH PATHOLOGY AWARD
Research in the field of Pathology

David Simpson


CARL WEIHL PEDIATRIC AWARD
Excellence in the field of Pediatrics.

Lauren Huff’


LOUISE RAUH SCHOLARSHIP
Based on academic performance, financial need, leadership,
community service and resourcefulness.

Kathryn Hitchcock
 

RANDALL BRADDOM AWARD
Excellence in the field of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation.

Erika Moody


PSYCHIATRY STUDENT EXCELLENCE AWARD
Excellence in the field of Psychiatry.

Rachel Robitz
 

CINCINNATI SURGICAL SOCIETY AWARD
Graduate with outstanding performance in Surgery and who shows promise in a surgical career.

Aaron Seitz



 back to list | back to top